Accident Summary Nr: 115578.015 - Employee fractures femur while unloading catalyst

Accident Summary Nr: 115578.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393814.01504/17/2019213112Cat-Spec, Ltd

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee #1 was breaking up a fused catalyst with a pickaxe inside a reactor for a turnkey catalyst services contractor. He was struck in the thigh by a piece of the catalyst from a 5 ft high overhang that broke off along a fault line. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured left femur.

Keywords: Fracture, Fuse, Leg, Reactor, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393814.015 37 M Hospitalized injury