Accident Summary Nr: 115578.015 - Employee fractures femur while unloading catalyst
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393814.015 | 04/17/2019 | 213112 | Cat-Spec, Ltd |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee #1 was breaking up a fused catalyst with a pickaxe inside a reactor for a turnkey catalyst services contractor. He was struck in the thigh by a piece of the catalyst from a 5 ft high overhang that broke off along a fault line. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured left femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393814.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |