Accident Summary Nr: 115575.015 - Employee incurs burns on arm and face by ignited powder coat

Accident Summary Nr: 115575.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384559.01503/18/2019332812Finishing Specialties Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 16, 2019, Employee #1 was scraping the inside walls of a powder coating booth plenum for a powder coating service. He lit a lighter and ignited residues of powder coating. Employee was hospitalized for second and third degree burns on arms and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Fire, Powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384559.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers