Accident Summary Nr: 115575.015 - Employee incurs burns on arm and face by ignited powder coat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384559.015 | 03/18/2019 | 332812 | Finishing Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 16, 2019, Employee #1 was scraping the inside walls of a powder coating booth plenum for a powder coating service. He lit a lighter and ignited residues of powder coating. Employee was hospitalized for second and third degree burns on arms and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384559.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |