Accident Summary Nr: 115573.015 - Employee's finger is injured in stacking machine

Accident Summary Nr: 115573.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356945.01510/26/2018321113Western Woods Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a stacking machine for a wood production and distribution company. He was feeding lumber into the stacking machine molder and his finger was pinched by the machine roller. Employee was hospitalized for injuries to his middle fingertip.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Machine operator, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356945.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction