Accident Summary Nr: 115572.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through hole

Accident Summary Nr: 115572.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385691.01503/22/2019238110Drv Contractors

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction contractor, was engaged in rehabilitating a parking deck. He had just finished pressure washing concrete slurry around the edge of an opening in the deck, one of several openings measuring 30 feet long by 3 feet wide. As he laid out the pressure washer hoses in preparation for rolling them up, he either walked backward or looked behind him to ensure the hoses were laying straight. The employee stepped into the parking deck hole and fell approximately 12 feet, striking the concrete surface of the level below. The employee lost consciousness for an extended period of time. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he required treatment for injuries that included fractures of the skull, sternum, scapula, and neck vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Deck, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hose, Neck, Rehabilitation, Shoulder, Skull, Unconsciousness, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected, Vertebra, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385691.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: