Accident Summary Nr: 115571.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and fractures toes and ankl

Accident Summary Nr: 115571.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394401.01504/18/2019423820Sukup Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured grain storage, grain drying and handling equipment, and steel buildings. She was working at the firm's warehouse. A coworker was operating a forklift nearby. He had just finished loading a flat side trailer with product. At the same time, the employee was on the ground, taking pictures and documenting the load. She was standing behind the forklift. When the forklift driver backed up, the employee did not move away in time. She was run over. She fractured several bones in her toes and ankles. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Run Over, Toe, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1394401.015 55 F Hospitalized injury