Accident Summary Nr: 115570.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip on stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 115570.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394746.01504/16/2019321113Idaho Forest Group

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was banding a unit of lumber. When he activated the stacker outfeed chains, the unit of lumber moved forward. It pinched the middle finger on the employee's right hand. The employee sustained the amputation of the tip of that finger. The narrative was not clear on whether he was hospitalized. Causes of the incident included the employee's contact with moving equipment, his not turning off the stacker outfeed chains, and incorrect design of the limit switch.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Lumber Stack, Pinched, Sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394746.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction