Accident Summary Nr: 115566.015 - Employee is entangled in revolving casting head and incurs m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387402.015 | 03/26/2019 | 331314 | Continental Aluminum Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in the secondary smelting and alloying of aluminum. He was working around a casting head and an adjacent conveyor. He was spraying mold release in casting cups on a conveyor line and cleaning around the line. While the line was running, he began cleaning the casting ports and holes on the line with a metal rod. The employee was caught by a projecting adjustment bolt on the casting head shaft. He became entangled. He remained entangled for about twenty minutes until he was extricated. He suffered fractures to his left arm, his ribs and his clavicle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387402.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |