Accident Summary Nr: 115565.015 - Big box store employee is struck by order-picker and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394712.015 | 04/17/2019 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement Store 1599 |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was working in a big box home improvement store. She was escorting an order-picker through an area of the store where the general public was present. The order-picker was returning to the receiving area. Per the employer's work rule, the employee was walking approximately 3 meters (10 feet) ahead of the order-picker as she and the order-picker's operator made their way through the store. The employee told the order-picker's operator to stop as they reached the barrier chain at the end of the aisle leading into the receiving area. The order-picker's operator slowed and stopped approximately 0.3 meters (1 foot) from the barrier chain. As the employee was moving the barrier chain out of the way of the order-picker, the order-picker moved forward and struck the employee. The front wheel rolled over the toes on the employee's left foot. Her toes were fractured. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394712.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |