Accident Summary Nr: 115564.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394710.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238160 | Munn Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was doing rehabilitation work at a one-story elementary school. He was on the roof and installing ISO board insulation when a penetration was closed with insufficient strength to support the intended load. The employee fell through the opening and struck the floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1394710.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |