Accident Summary Nr: 115561.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertips while clearing auger

Accident Summary Nr: 115561.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394699.01504/16/2019112320Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation Of Delawre, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that produced broilers (chickens) and other chicken products. He was unloading the contents of a feed trailer into a feed bin. The auger feed became jammed or clogged. The employee removed the auger feed's access cover and tried to remove clogged feed with his left hand, as the auger was still running. The employee's fingertips made contact with the auger blades. The employee suffered the partial amputation of two fingertips on his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Blade, Caught By, Clogged, Fingertip, Food processing, Jammed, Lockout, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394699.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy