Accident Summary Nr: 115560.015 - Employee sustains traumatic injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394697.015 | 04/16/2019 | 238990 | Apache Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance work at a power plant. He was dismantling a scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 26 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple traumatic injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1394697.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |