Accident Summary Nr: 115558.015 - Employee fractures arm while clearing jam in plastics extrud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394684.015 | 04/16/2019 | 326111 | Xl Plastics |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic bags and pouches. He was working in a production area. The production area had lines with plastic extrusion machines. Along with a coworker, the employee had the task of changing filters on the machines. On at least one machine, a ram feeder had been added to the extruder or extrusion machine. One of the machines had jammed. Part of the ram, a hammer, was stuck inside. The employee was clearing out the ram when his hand became caught in the machine. He suffered a fracture to the radius in his right arm. He was hospitalized. According to the coworker in an interview later, the machine would become jammed when it was overcome with too much plastic. When this happened, the workers would stop the machine, turn off the air and use an 0.7-meter (2-foot) wooden stick to remove the material stuck in the ram. The ram became stuck with material one to two times per week, depending on the material. Cleaning took about four to five minutes. The machine was cleaned on all shifts, and the coworker cleaned the machine on May 7, 2019. Generally, compressed air was used to clear jammed plastic from the machine. The lockout/tagout program provided by the employer did not have documented training for the employee or his coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394684.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |