Accident Summary Nr: 115545.015 - Worker removing shrink wrap from ice slips, trips, and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394612.015 | 04/19/2019 | 445110 | Publix |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was working for a regional chain of grocery stores or supermarkets. He was removing shrink wrap from palletized ice. His feet became entangled in the shrink wrap. He fell. He suffered a hip fracture from contact with the floor. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394612.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |