Accident Summary Nr: 115543.015 - Employee's middle finger is partially amputated by bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394610.015 | 04/19/2019 | 322211 | Mid-States Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1, a 47-year-old female, was working for a manufacturer of corrugated and solid fiber boxes. She was working in the facility's expander/main room. She was operating a Tannewitz model number GHE 36 vertical bandsaw, with serial number 84012. She was using the saw to cut honeycomb material. Approximately 50 millimeters (2 inches) of the bandsaw's blade was not guarded. The employee was not using a push stick. Her left hand came into contact with the blade of the bandsaw. She suffered a partial amputation of the middle finger on her left hand and abrasions on the index finger of her left hand. She was not hospitalized. During an ensuing inspection, the employer was cited for lockout/tagout violations regarding an 890-kilonewton (100-ton) Freeman Schwabe model number BP100-5979H automatic press, with serial number FHH1009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394610.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |