Accident Summary Nr: 115541.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in power transmissio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394605.015 | 04/19/2019 | 115114 | B & P Packing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that was engaged in post-harvest crop activities, other than cotton ginning. He was making adjustments to the cutting height of a Niagri Engineering Carro'cut carrot cutting machine. He was using a pair of pliers to adjust the tension on a belt that controls the cut height of this mechanically driven carrot cutting machine. As he was making the adjustment, the belt grabbed the pliers he was holding. Two of the fingers on his right hand were pulled in between the drive belt and rubber pulley of the multi-cut unit of the machine. The employee sustained an amputation of the top of the ring finger on his right hand. As well, the middle finger on his right hand was crushed. The employee was initially transported to Mission Care Health Care and then transported to a physician. The Division was notified of the accident at approximately 4:00 p.m. that same day. The Division arrived onsite on April 19, 2019, at Soledad, CA. The Division met with the general manager of the company. He was hospitalized, either before or after his transport to the physician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394605.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |