Accident Summary Nr: 115540.015 - Employee injures spine and head in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 115540.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394598.01504/19/2019238160Gutier Llc

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was measuring a section that needed to be cut out and replaced when he fell through the roof to the inside of the building, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted to the intensive care unit with injuries to his spine and head.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Head, Rehabilitation, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Unprotected, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394598.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: