Accident Summary Nr: 115539.015 - Employee loses consciousness and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 115539.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394593.01504/19/2019236116Carmel Partners

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was picking up trash at a multifamily residential building. The employee complained of feeling dizzy and then lost consciousness, falling to the ground from a standing position. The subsequent report indicated the employee may have experienced a seizure. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included compression fractures to his T-4 and T-5 vertebrae.

Keywords: Brain, Cleaning, Dizziness, Fainted, Fall, Fracture, Head, Illness, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1394593.015 50 M Hospitalized injury