Accident Summary Nr: 115539.015 - Employee loses consciousness and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394593.015 | 04/19/2019 | 236116 | Carmel Partners |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was picking up trash at a multifamily residential building. The employee complained of feeling dizzy and then lost consciousness, falling to the ground from a standing position. The subsequent report indicated the employee may have experienced a seizure. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included compression fractures to his T-4 and T-5 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394593.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |