Accident Summary Nr: 115538.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391574.015 | 04/08/2019 | 515210 | Comcast Holdings Corp |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was preparing to install new service for a residence being remodeled. He was climbing a ladder to access a communications cable when the ladder slid and fell. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 22 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391574.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |