Accident Summary Nr: 115538.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 115538.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391574.01504/08/2019515210Comcast Holdings Corp

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was preparing to install new service for a residence being remodeled. He was climbing a ladder to access a communications cable when the ladder slid and fell. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his left leg.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Communication Cable, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Telecom Work, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1391574.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: