Accident Summary Nr: 115537.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated during pipe rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 115537.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394584.01504/18/2019213112Calfrac Well Services Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a well services company, were working on a multi-employer construction project. They were rigging heavy iron piping for transfer from a suction truck to a frack truck. During the rigging process, Employee #1's hand, which he had placed on a fixed ladder, was caught between the ladder and an iron swivel pipe being handled by the coworker. The fingertip of his left middle finger was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the crushing injury and the amputation of his fingertip.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Fingertip, Fixed Ladder, Hand, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Partial Amputation, Rigging, Well Service Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394584.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts