Accident Summary Nr: 115536.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394583.015 | 04/16/2019 | 238210 | Electronic Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical renovation work at a commercial building. He was working from an A-frame stepladder and running electrical wires when the ladder became unstable. The employee jumped from the ladder and landed on his feet, breaking his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured femur/thighbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394583.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |