Accident Summary Nr: 115533.015 - Forklift truck operator sustains fractures when pinned

Accident Summary Nr: 115533.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394563.01504/18/2019493110Capstone Logistics , Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 or 2:45 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that managed the warehousing and storage operations for a wholesaler and retailer of grocery products that were sold at locally owned grocery stores. He was working in a general warehousing and storage facility. He was operating a Yale reach forklift truck to move products in and out of a racking system. He lost control of the fork truck. He became pinned between the racking system and the fork truck itself. He sustained a fractured arm and fractures in his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lost Control, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394563.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat