Accident Summary Nr: 115532.015 - Employee is killed in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394560.015 | 04/19/2019 | 332312 | Strong Structural Steel, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was installing decking on the second level when he fell off of the platform and struck his head against the ground, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394560.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |