Accident Summary Nr: 115530.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while cleaning machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394532.015 | 04/19/2019 | 325412 | Uspl Nutritionals, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured pharmaceutical preparations. Specifically, it made vitamin supplements. He was working in product development. He was cleaning a Kanara model number KIC-D4-31-TR tablet compression machine. Isopropyl alcohol was one chemical that workers used to clean machinery at the facility. This press was powered through a cord and plug. The employee had not unplugged the press before he began cleaning it. His hand became caught in the press. He suffered the amputation of the middle finger on his right hand. The employee was treated at the hospital and stayed overnight. Workers stated that the there was a procedure to move the machine manually when it was being cleaned, but they often cleaned it while it was running.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394532.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |