Accident Summary Nr: 115529.015 - Employee removing roof panels incurs multiple injuries in fa

Accident Summary Nr: 115529.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394531.01504/18/2019721120Greenbrier Hotel Corporation

Abstract: At 3:09 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a resort hotel, was tasked with replacing skylights and metal roof panels on the roof of a one-story horse stable. As the employee removed an existing roof panel below a skylight, an unsupported piece of foam board was exposed. The employee stepped onto the foam board and fell into the stable, a fall height of 13 feet. The employee was not using any fall protection. Emergency services responded, and the employee was evacuated by air to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, multiple fractured ribs, and fractures to the spine.

Keywords: Barn, Construction, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Maintenance, Pelvis, Repair, Rib, Roof Panel, Skylight, Spine, Unsecured Panel, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1394531.015 56 M Hospitalized injury