Accident Summary Nr: 115527.015 - Worker sharpening knives sustains amputation of fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394517.015 | 04/17/2019 | 321999 | Southern Wood Suppliers, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of miscellaneous wood products. He was sharpening knives to replace dull knives in a wood chipper. He was adjacent to the site's smaller chipper. He noticed that the conveyor leading to the chipper was backing up with wood chips (which indicated a blockage in the chipper). The employee reached into the small chipper with his right hand to remove the blockage. As he did this, he slipped on the working surface he was standing on. His right arm moved forward and down into the chipper. The middle finger on his right hand came into contact with the moving knives. He sustained an amputation of the tip of his right middle finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394517.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |