Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115525.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 115525.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394503.01504/23/2019238160Schulte Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in reroofing work at a two-story arts center. The employee fell and struck his head on the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to t he hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of head injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, head, rehabilitation, renovation, repair, roof, roofer, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394503.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: