Accident Summary Nr: 115524.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in lifting device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394420.015 | 04/18/2019 | 327120 | A & M Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of clay building materials and refractories. He was removing a mold base from a cast shape. A propane-powered Toyota model number 8FGCV25 forklift, with serial number 52942, was being used in the process. It had a lifting capacity of 22,240 newtons (5,000 pounds). The narrative did not state whether the employee was operating the forklift. The employee's fingers were caught between a lifting loop and the mold base. He sustained the amputation of the tip of the ring finger on his right hand and a laceration on the small finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394420.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |