Accident Summary Nr: 115524.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in lifting device

Accident Summary Nr: 115524.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394420.01504/18/2019327120A & M Refractories, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of clay building materials and refractories. He was removing a mold base from a cast shape. A propane-powered Toyota model number 8FGCV25 forklift, with serial number 52942, was being used in the process. It had a lifting capacity of 22,240 newtons (5,000 pounds). The narrative did not state whether the employee was operating the forklift. The employee's fingers were caught between a lifting loop and the mold base. He sustained the amputation of the tip of the ring finger on his right hand and a laceration on the small finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Mold, Nip Point, PPE, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394420.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction