Accident Summary Nr: 115523.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates hand when pulled into c

Accident Summary Nr: 115523.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355521.01510/23/2018311821Richmond Baking Of Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee # 1, a sanitation employee, was wiping down conveyor rollers with paper towels underneath an inclined conveyor system on Line # 3. Employee # 1 utilized a Crown Work Assist Vehicle, Model: WAV60-118, to gain access to the conveyor rollers, which were approximately 12.5 feet above the ground surface. At about 6:30 a.m., Line # 3 was activated by a coworker, who was also cleaning Line # 3. When the conveyor was activated, Employee # 1's left hand and arm were pulled and caught in one of the rollers. Employee # 1 had his left arm caught in a tracking and tension roller that was 44 inches in length, 2.5 inches in diameter, and operated at a speed of 48 feet per minute. Employee # 1 ultimately sustained an open fracture to his left arm radius and ulna as well as a laceration to his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Vertical Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1355521.015 38 M Hospitalized injury