Accident Summary Nr: 115522.015 - Employee incurs lung and respiratory tract injuries after ex

Accident Summary Nr: 115522.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359185.01511/08/2018333514Wisconsin Engraving Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2018, Employee #1 and several coworkers were exposed to chlorine gas vapor when an unlabeled container of hydrochloric acid was inadvertently poured into an unlabeled container of sodium chlorate. This exposed the employees to respiratory system injury, specifically lung and respiratory tract injury. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chlorine, Container, Gas, Hydrochloric Acid, Lung, Poisoning, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359185.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction