Accident Summary Nr: 115511.015 - Employee's leg is crushed when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394149.015 | 04/16/2019 | 238110 | J & L Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete form work on a multiemployer construction project at a golf course. He was operating a Sky Trak Telehandler, Model 6036, with a dual leg chain sling, Serial Number 94182, rigged to the lift's load apron. He hooked the dual leg chain sling to a 6-foot wide by 8-foot tall concrete gang form. He then raised the lift boom with the concrete form and proceeded to drive the Telehandler up a steep hill. The Telehandler became unstable and top heavy on the steep grade and tipped over, with the cab coming to rest on the ground. The employee, who was not using his seat belt, was ejected from the cab, and his right leg became caught under the cab. His leg was crushed between the cab and the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his crushed leg, including fractures of both lower leg bones between the knee and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394149.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |