Accident Summary Nr: 115510.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated in extruder auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394410.015 | 04/18/2019 | 326111 | Versa-Pak, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 14, 2019, an employee was working to clearing plastic fluff from extruder. When the employee arrived at work, he was notified by a coworker (the line's new operator) that the line was down because material was jammed or bridged up in a cyclone. The employee opened the side door on the cyclone and proceeded to show the coworker how to un-bridge the material by using their hands to clean out the cyclone and extruder. The machine was not shut down or turned off. Opening the side door stopped the vertical auger in the cyclone, but did not stop the below horizontal screw auger in the extruder. The employee continued to reach downward toward the horizontal screw auger to remove fluff when his index finger made contact with moving screw auger. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation to the left index finger. Hospitalization was not required. The coworker witnessed the incident. The employer did not require energy control to perform the unjamming and cleaning tasks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394410.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |