Accident Summary Nr: 115509.015 - Employee burns hands and arms when building catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372126.015 | 01/16/2019 | 811490 | Rob Roberts Custom Gun Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee # 1 was straining lacquer thinner from a vat tank. He spilled the lacquer thinner near a 300 degree Fahrenheit heat-treat oven and the oven ignited. The fire from the oven burned Employee # 1. He suffered second and third degree burns to his hands and arms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372126.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |