Accident Summary Nr: 115508.015 - Employee injures left foot and ankle when struck by fork tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394378.015 | 04/19/2019 | 312111 | Pepsi-Cola And National Brand Beverage Ltd. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee # 1 was loading product onto pallets in his aisle. He walked out/stepped into a high traffic area when a fork truck was passing. Coworker # 1, the fork truck operator, did not have enough time to stop. Employee # 1 sustained injuries to his left leg and foot from the fork truck and a nearby surface. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394378.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |