Accident Summary Nr: 115506.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in line valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394025.015 | 04/18/2019 | 424430 | Winona Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was cleaning the hopper area before the end of his work shift. The plastic expanding hose, from the hopper bottom into the pressure valve, came loose and sprayed anti-cake around the area. Employee # 1 re-attached the hose. As he was doing that, he used his finger to remove anti-cake from the top of the valve. The t-valve inside the housing closed, and pinched the tip of Employee 1's left middle finger. He suffered an amputation to the tip of left middle finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394025.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |