Accident Summary Nr: 115505.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while removing wood f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394345.015 | 04/18/2019 | 321113 | Irving Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 13, 2019, Employee # 1 was attempting to remove a piece of wood from the un-stacker loading area. A coworker, the operator, was not aware that Employee # 1 had reached over the guards into the danger area to remove the wood. The coworker jogged the machine, closing the un-stacker and caught Employee # 1's finger in the pinch point. He suffered a fingertip amputation. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394345.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |