Accident Summary Nr: 115504.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393792.015 | 03/25/2019 | 238140 | Giaquinto Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working on a construction project at a school building. He was on the first frame of an exterior scaffold and dismantling the scaffold when he fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of three fractures to his right leg/tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393792.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |