Accident Summary Nr: 115502.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394354.015 | 04/18/2019 | 624230 | A & O Contracting |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1 was spotting a tree at the base, while it was being cut. As the cut tree limb began to fall, it became intertwined with another tree limb, located at the top, and broke off. The limb from the top fell, striking and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394354.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |