Accident Summary Nr: 115501.015 - Employee is struck by wheel machine and incurs multiple inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393070.015 | 04/17/2019 | 336399 | Otr Wheel Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was placing a wheel assembly on a bead seating machine and pressing contact buttons to cycle a machine. The cylinder bolts failed, allowing the piston, bell housing, and wheel assembly to swing out toward Employee # 1's head. The tire struck Employee # 1 in the face, knocking him backwards onto the concrete floor, where he struck his head. He suffered loss of consciousness, a laceration to the mouth, and a laceration to the back of the head. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393070.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |