Accident Summary Nr: 115500.015 - Employee falls down unguarded floor opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 115500.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294029.01511/30/2017236115American Diamond Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was installing interior walls, doors, and ceilings. The employee fell through the unguarded floor opening and was killed from head trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Installing, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1294029.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: