Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115499.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Joist

Accident Summary Nr: 115499.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394297.01501/07/20191751238350317722952 - Anderson Door & Window Mechanics Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in construction work at a single-family residence. He was working from a joist and repairing and reb uilding a deck when the joist broke. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 fee t. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was ad mitted for treatment of multiple blunt force traumatic injuries. These included a head injury, spinal fractures, pelvic fractures, a ruptured colon, and a spra ined wrist.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, joist, pelvis, rehabilitation, repair, residential construction, rupture, spine, sprain, vertebra, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394297.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: