Accident Summary Nr: 115498.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs broken ribs, shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 115498.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394299.01504/10/20198661813110317723920 - Roman Catholic Archbishop Of Portland In Ore...

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee # 1 was cleaning the gutters. He was descending from the ladder when he fell to the ground. He suffered broken ribs, shoulder and inflamed lung and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394299.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: