Accident Summary Nr: 115495.015 - Employee is crushed by water truck

Accident Summary Nr: 115495.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394258.01504/17/2019484220Harp Enterprises

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee # 1 was assisting a coworker in performing a pre-trip inspection and brake adjustment of the 1990 Peterbilt water truck. As Employee # 1 was under the truck with his body positioned in front of the #2 axle on the driver side, the coworker attempted to start the truck while in gear. The truck lurched forward and pinned Employee # 1 underneath the #2 Axle tires. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured pelvis (left hip) and multiple other crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Axle, Brake, Crushed, Fracture, Gear, Hip, Inspecting, Pelvis, Pinned, Tire, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394258.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy