Accident Summary Nr: 115495.015 - Employee is crushed by water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394258.015 | 04/17/2019 | 484220 | Harp Enterprises |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee # 1 was assisting a coworker in performing a pre-trip inspection and brake adjustment of the 1990 Peterbilt water truck. As Employee # 1 was under the truck with his body positioned in front of the #2 axle on the driver side, the coworker attempted to start the truck while in gear. The truck lurched forward and pinned Employee # 1 underneath the #2 Axle tires. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured pelvis (left hip) and multiple other crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394258.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |