Accident: 115491.015 - Employee Fractures Back, Injures Head In Fall From Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394233.015 | 04/17/2019 | Tsf Lighting Llc |
At 6:00 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a lighting contractor, was working at the contractor's facility. He was operating a JLG articulating b oom from inside the bucket attached to the lift. The employee fell from the buc ket, first striking the top of plants staged on top of a metal grate. The empl oyee was transported to the hospital for treatment of blunt force traumatic inju ries, including a fractured back and a head injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1394233.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: |