Accident Summary Nr: 115489.015 - Two employees are caught in trench cave-in and suffocate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394112.015 | 04/16/2019 | 237110 | Backhoe Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 16, 2019, two employees were laying sewer pipe in a trench and became caught in it when the trench collapsed. Both employees suffocated and died from asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394112.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1394112.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |