Accident Summary Nr: 115488.015 - Employee falls from tree while trimming branches and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394205.015 | 04/18/2019 | 561730 | Villa Park Landscape |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was trimming a pine tree that was approximately 50 feet tall and had climbed approximately 15 feet to cut a branch. The employee fell from the tree and sustained multiple vertebra fractures. The employee had a positioning lanyard with him and had used it during previous climbs; however, did not use it during this instance. The employee was taken to Orange County Global Hospital and was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394205.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |