Accident: 115486.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Injures Head
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1380224.015 | 02/20/2019 | Swinerton Builders |
At 12:20 a.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working from a 10-foot A-frame stepladder and using tin snips to demolis h an approximately 19 inches by 9 inches by 25 feet long HVAC duct. He was work ing alone and with no witnesses. His foreman found the employee face down on th e ground with the ladder lying next to him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic head inj uries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380224.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |