Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115486.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Injures Head

Accident: 115486.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380224.01502/20/2019Swinerton Builders

At 12:20 a.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working from a 10-foot A-frame stepladder and using tin snips to demolis h an approximately 19 inches by 9 inches by 25 feet long HVAC duct. He was work ing alone and with no witnesses. His foreman found the employee face down on th e ground with the ladder lying next to him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic head inj uries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, construction, demolition, dismantling, duct, fall, fall protection, falling object, hvac, head, ladder, stepladder, struck against, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1380224.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer