Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115483.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 115483.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373565.01501/24/2019311812Bailey Street Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee # 1, a Bunn Bagger Operator was worki ng on Bagger Station #1, which consisted of an automatic bun bagger, a conveyor belt segment, and a receiving tray. The conveyor was 20 inches wide, 60 inches l ong, and 42 inches high with a motor, mounted to drive the conveyor belt. The co nveyor transports sealed bun bags from the bun bagger to a receiving tray. Then the operator stacks the bun bags onto bun trays for shipment. Some of the bun ba gs were falling on the floor due to a misalignment gap between the conveyor belt segment and the receiving tray. The conveyor belt segment was not secured to th e floor, allowing employees to move it a few inches forward or backwards from th eir position. Employee # 1 moved the conveyor belt segment in order to align it with the receiving tray, but did not stop the conveyor. Employee #1 placed her r ight hand on the open side of the guard (chain and sprocket), and her index, mid dle, and ring finger were lodged in between. Two employees came immediately and stopped the conveyor to free Employee # 1's hand. She suffered a partial amputat ion of the index, middle, and ring finger of the right hand. She was hospitaliz ed.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, conveyor, conveyor belt, falling object, finger, hand, partial amputation, receptacle, stuck, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373565.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Bakers