Accident Summary Nr: 115482.015 - Employee is shocked when tool handle touches transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 115482.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394130.01504/17/2019236220Knutson Construction Midwest

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to use a concrete bull float to smooth a poured surface. As he was attaching the float's 6-foot handles, a handle came into contact with a 34,000-volt transformer, and the employee sustained an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of electric shock.

Keywords: Bull, Burn, Concrete Float, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Extension Handle, Installing, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394130.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: