Accident Summary Nr: 115482.015 - Employee is shocked when tool handle touches transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394130.015 | 04/17/2019 | 236220 | Knutson Construction Midwest |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to use a concrete bull float to smooth a poured surface. As he was attaching the float's 6-foot handles, a handle came into contact with a 34,000-volt transformer, and the employee sustained an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394130.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |