Accident Summary Nr: 115480.015 - Employee falls from trepel lower deck loader and incurs mult

Accident Summary Nr: 115480.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394140.01504/18/2019488119Worldwide Flight Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 14, 2019, Employee # 1 was closing the cargo hold door of an airplane using a Trepel lower deck loader. He lost his balance and fell approximately six feet. He suffered abrasions and discomfort to his right ankle, left wrist and left knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Door, Fall, Knee, Loader, Lost Balance, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1394140.015 54 M Hospitalized injury