Accident Summary Nr: 115478.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374301.015 | 01/29/2019 | 236116 | Sm Construction & Associates, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was performing exterior maintenance, replacing siding and window trim at a residence. He was standing on an extension ladder that had been placed through a skylight opening onto a sloped roof. The ladder was tied off to prevent slipping. As the employee attempted to install or secure an anchor tie-back for his safety harness and ladder, he slipped and fell onto the deck below, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of three fractured vertebrae and right shoulder bruising.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374301.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |