Accident: 115478.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Vertebrae
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1374301.015 | 01/29/2019 | Sm Construction & Associates, Inc |
At 11:20 a.m. on January 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contr actor, was performing exterior maintenance, replacing siding and window trim at a residence. He was standing on an extension ladder that had been placed throug h a skylight opening onto a sloped roof. The ladder was tied off to prevent sli pping. As the employee attempted to install or secure an anchor tie-back for hi s safety harness and ladder, he slipped and fell onto the deck below, a fall hei ght of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, whe re he was admitted for treatment of three fractured vertebrae and right shoulder bruising.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374301.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt:12 Cause: FatCause: |